BURGA et al v. CITY OF PLAINFIELD et al, No. 2:2017cv01655 - Document 57 (D.N.J. 2020)
[…] Rather, Kennovin, Black, and McCall assert that they are entitled to either absolute immunity or qualified immunity. ii. Absolute Immunity The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59–1–1, et seq., sets the conditions under which public entities and public employees can be held liable in tort. “Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:3-1(a). However, “[a] public employee is not liable for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury.” Id. § 59:3-1(c).