GABRIEL v. RODRIGUEZ, No. 2:2017cv00424 - Document 9 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 699 (2001); see also Chavez-Alvarez v. Warden 2 York Cty. Prison, 783 F.3d 469, 475, 478 (3d Cir. 2015); Diop v. ICE/Homeland Sec., 656 F.3d 221, 234 (3d Cir. 2011). B. Analysis At the outset, the Court must determine under which statute Petitioner is currently detained. It appears that Petitioner was initially detained under 8 U.S.C. § 1225 because he was an arriving alien without valid entry documents. See § 1225(b)(2)(A). However, the basis for Petitioner’s custody then shifted to 8 U.S.C. § 1231, the post-removal-order statute, on June 9, 2017, when the BIA dismissed his appeal and his removal order became final. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (“[a]n order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings . . . shall become final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals”). “Post-removal-order” detention is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a). Section 1231(a)(1) requires the Attorney General to attempt to effectuate removal within a 90-day “removal period.”