BOONE v. T-MOBILE USA INC., No. 2:2017cv00378 - Document 41 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] A third party cannot troll for reports, nor can it request a report on a whim. Rather, there must be a direct link between a consumer’s search for credit and the bank’s credit report request.” Id. T-Mobile did not have a credit account with Boone and was not close to extending credit to Boone. According to the complaint, Boone was essentially window shopping. Furthermore, Boone’s contact with T-Mobile did not involve the extension of credit under the FCRA. The term “credit” is defined in the FCRA as it is defined in the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq. (“ECOA”). § 1681a(r)(5) (“The terms ‘credit’ and ‘creditor’ have the same meanings as in section 1691a of this title.”). Thus, “credit” means “the right 26 granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. 169 la(d). ‘P-Mobile was not extending Boone the right to § defer payment on a transaction or debt. Boone had not initiated a transaction or sought to create a debt; he merely asked for price quotes.