BOONE v. T-MOBILE USA INC., No. 2:2017cv00378 - Document 41 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] It does not eliminate section 168 in(a)(1)(A)’s private right of action for FCRA violations, which can be asserted against corporations. (b) Citing the Correct Subsection Second, Boone’s complaint will not be dismissed for failure to cite the specific FCRA subsection authorizing private rights of action. Count I asserts a § 1681 et seq. That count refers to a false pretenses claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b, 1681q. (2AC ¶ 41). Section 1681b violation of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. establishes rules for obtaining credit reports and notifying consumers of actions on their credit report. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b. Section 1681q provides that “Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681q. The citation is inaccurate, as T -Mobile says. It is actually Section 1681n(a)(1)(B) that imposes civil liability for noncompliance with sections 1681b and 1681q. See Cushman v.