WILLIAMS v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2017cv00234 - Document 28 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] On this record, there was substantial evidence for the ALJ to conclude that Plaintiff’s alleged shoulder impairment did not impact her RFC. Finally, Plaintiff claims the ALJ erred by not obtaining Vocational Expert testimony due to nonexertional impairments. A claimant seeking SSI can have exertional and nonexertional limitations. 20 CFR § 416.969a. Exertional impairments “affect only [claimant’s] ability to meet the demands of jobs,” such as “sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(b). Nonextertional impairments are limitations that only affect the claimant's ability “to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands.” 20 CFR § 416.969a(c)(1). Relevant examples of nonexertional impairments include “difficulty maintaining attention or concentrating . . . and difficulty performing the manipulative or postural functions of some work such as reaching, handling, stooping, climbing, crawling, or crouching.” 20 CFR § 416.969a(c)(1)(ii), (vi). Where nonexertional impairments are severe and erode the occupational job base of the work, the “grids” laid out in the Medical-Vocational Guidelines, 20 C.F.R. Part 12 404, Subpart P, Appendix 2, cannot be relied on at step five of the disability analysis.