Saiyed v. Archon, Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv09530 - Document 264 (D.N.J. 2020)
[…] Galicki v. New Jersey, No. 14169, 2015 WL 3970297, at *2 (D.N.J. June 29, 2015). Instead, a plaintiff must allege facts that “establish each individual [d]efendant’s liability for the misconduct alleged.” Id. As a result, the Court will not grant default judgment as to any Defendant for Count One. Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 1590 in Count Two. Section 1590 states that “[w]however knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). Thus, Section 1590(a) “imposes liability for trafficking . . . separate and distinct from liability for forced labor or services.” Gilbert v. U.S. Olympic Comm., 423 F. Supp. 3d 1112, 1133 (D. Colo. 2019).