DAHROUG v. CHICAGO BRIDGE AND IRON COMPANY et al, No. 2:2016cv08939 - Document 64 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] See Ridgewood Bd. of Educ. v. N.E. ex rel. M.E., 172 F.3d 238, 252 (3d Cir. 1999). The Court must, however, consider all facts and their reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See Pa. Coal Ass’n v. Babbitt, 63 F.3d 231, 236 (3d Cir. 1995). III. DISCUSSION The “CEPA prohibits an ‘employer’ from ‘tak[ing] any retaliatory action against an employee’ for informing a supervisor of what the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of law.” Goldrich v. City of Jersey City, 804 F. App’x 159, 162 (3d Cir. 2020) (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-3(a)(1)). Relevant here, the CEPA prohibits employers from taking “any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following:” a.