DAHROUG v. CHICAGO BRIDGE AND IRON COMPANY et al, No. 2:2016cv08939 - Document 64 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] Chiofalo, 213 A.3d at 909. In opposing summary judgment, Plaintiff identifies three sources of purported violations of law, rule, or regulation by Defendants, including (i) United States Tax Code, 26 U.S.C. § 482; 3 (ii) the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. § 7241; 4 and (iii) Defendants’ Form 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. (Opp. Br. at 5–7 (citing D.E. No. 60-5, Exs. 19– 21 to Lentz Cert. at 311–26)). 5 At the root of Plaintiff’s case are the CSRs for the Shintech and 3 Section 482 provides, in relevant part: “In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.” 4 Under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, corporate officers must “submit sworn certifications that—based on their knowledge—[contain] financial statements [that] do not include material misstatements.” Kanefsky v.