DAHROUG v. CHICAGO BRIDGE AND IRON COMPANY et al, No. 2:2016cv08939 - Document 64 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] Here, neither Plaintiff’s testimony nor the CSRs establish a substantial nexus between Defendants’ conduct and a violation of law, rule, or policy, let alone the laws that Plaintiff cites. 7 Although the CSRs reflect that certain cost categories increased over a period of time, the Court cannot engage in the inferential leaps required to reach Plaintiff’s theory that those documents are indicative of Defendants’ allegedly fraudulent activity or tax evasion. (See D.E. No. 60-5, Exs. 7 For example, Plaintiff cites 26 U.S.C. § 482, which gives the Secretary of Treasury the authority to “distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses.” (See Opp. Br. at 5 & 7). Thus, Plaintiff’s position as to how the Defendants may have violated this provision is unclear.