FERNANDEZ et al v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY et al, No. 2:2016cv07789 - Document 29 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] Lamiero, 347 A.2d at 379. Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count 4 is therefore granted. B. Count 5: Unauthorized Activities of the Building Department Count 5 is a reformulation of a claim from the original complaint. In the original complaint, plaintiffs claimed that Jersey City acted negligently by issuing a permit for construction and then ordering plaintiffs to stop once the siding was removed from their home. (Compl. ¶ 103). That original claim was dismissed based on a New Jersey statute, N.J. Stat. § 59:2-5, which immunizes municipal entities from suit when they issue permits within their authority. That statute provides as follows: A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or public employee is authorized by law to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked. Id. (emphasis added).