MONELLO LANDSCAPE INDUSTRIES, LLC v. HATCH LANDSCAPE & DESIGN, INC., No. 2:2016cv05803 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] If the case falls into at least one of the Section 1391(b) categories, then venue is proper and Hatch’s motion must be denied. If it does not, then venue is improper and the case may be transferred pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1406(a).4 In deciding whether venue is proper in New Jersey, the forum selection provision in the parties’ Subcontract is irrelevant to the Court’s analysis. Atlantic Marine, 134 S. Ct. at 577; see Howmedica Osteonics Corp. v. DJO Global, Inc., No. 16-2330, 2017 WL 1136671, *3 (D.N.J. Mar. 27, 2017) (wherein Hon. John M. Vazquez, U.S.D.J. 4 Section 1406(a) provides that the district court “shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such a case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Here, Hatch moves only to transfer. 6 focused exclusively on the Section 1391(b) categories to determine whether New Jersey is a proper venue).