LAFEVER v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2016cv05071 - Document 16 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] Monsotir Med. Ctr. v. Heckler, $06 F.2d 1185, 1190-91 (3d Cir. 1986)). Finally, the Third CircLlit has made clear that “Burnett does not require the AU to use particular language or adhere to a particuLar format in conducting his [or her] analysis. Rather, the function of Burnett is to ensure that there is sufficient development of the record and explanation of findings to permit meaningful review.” Jones, 364 F.3d at 505. III. THE FIVE STEP PROCESS AND THE AU’S DECISION A claimant’s eligibility for benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1382. Pursuant to the Act, a claimant is eligible for benefits if he meets the income and resource limitations of 42 U.S.C. § 13$2(a)(1)(A)-(B) and demonstrates that he is disabled based on an “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(lA).