SKOORKA v. KEAN UNIVERSITY et al, No. 2:2016cv03842 - Document 44 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Ct. App. Div. 2005); see also Smith v. Twp. of E. Greenwich, 519 F. Supp. 2d 493, 511 (D.N.J. 2007), affd, 344 F. App’x 740 (3d Cir. 2009). A series of minor actions may, in the aggregate, amount to a pattern of retaliatory conduct. See Green v. Jersey City Bd. of Edna, 828 A.2d 883, 891 (N.J. 2003). Dr. Skoorka has alleged multiple incidents that he says constitute retaliatory conduct. He does not, however, plead any actions that rise to the level of adverse employment action under CEPA within CEPA’s one-year statute of limitations. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-5 (“Upon a violation of any of the provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.”). Dr. Skoorka filed this action on June 2, 2016. Therefore, to be timely, any claim under CEPA must have arisen on June 2, 2015 or later. Some of Dr.