BAILEY v. LYNCH et al, No. 2:2016cv02600 - Document 5 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] The federal habeas statute violation of the Petitioner raises his claims, however, exists only to remedy custody which is in Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. See 28 U.S.C. 6 § 2241(c)(3). It is therefore doubtful that Petitioner’s claim, even if true, would support habeas relief as Petitioner does not raise a claim of a constitutional magnitude. In any event, Petitioner’s regulatory claim is without merit. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(i)(2), immigration officials may revoke an alien’s release under an order of supervision if, “on account of changed circumstances,” those officials “deterrnine[] that there is a significant likelihood that the alien may be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future.” Where officials so determine and move to revoke an alien’s release, they are required to notif’ the alien of the reason for the revocation and provide him an opportunity to challenge that revocation by “submitting any evidence or information” to rebut the conclusion that he is likely to be