MARDIS et al v. JACKSON HEWITT TAX SERVICE INC. et al, No. 2:2016cv02115 - Document 191 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] For purposes of this motion, the Court has accepted the parties’ position. — ‘ Named Plaintiffs bring this suit on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, the latter of which are grouped into “State Sub-Classes.” TAC ¶ 245. The Third Amended Complaint defines the Oklahoma Sub-Class as “[ajIl persons in the State of Oklahoma who are current or JHTS[], [JH] and [thel Franchisees, from January 2014 through the former ta.x-preparers of. present.” Id. ¶ 245. . . 14 regardless of Plaintiffs’ theory of joint employer liability, pursuant to OkIa. Stat. Ann. tit. 59, § 6005(B).(C) “[a] franchisor shall not be considered the employer of a franchisee or a franchisee’s employees,” and “[tjhe employees of a franchisee shall not be considered employees of the franchisor[.]” Jackson Hewitt’s Br. at 2 (citing OkIa. Stat. Ann. tit. 59, § 6005(B),(C)).