MORISSEAU v. BOROUGH OF NORTH ARLINGTON et al, No. 2:2016cv00837 - Document 133 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] the United States”; (b) “the tenant’s good faith complaint to a governmental authority of the landlord’s alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code or ordinance, or State law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes”; (c) “the tenant’s being an organizer of, a member of, or involved in any activities of, any lawful organization”; or (d) “the tenant’s failure to comply with the terms of the tenancy as altered by the landlord” if such altered terms were a reprisal for tenant’s actions as protected by (a), (b), or (c). N.J.S.A. § 2A:42-10.10. Under subsection (b), a tenant must “bring his good faith complaint to the attention of the landlord or his agent and give the landlord a reasonable time to correct the violation before complaining to a governmental authority.” Id.