BORDEAUX v. LTD FINANCIAL SERVICES, L.P. et al, No. 2:2016cv00243 - Document 171 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] No. 17-3567, 2018 WL 259771, at *2-3 (D.N.J. Jan. 2, 2018), in which Judge Martini held that a debt collection letter indicating that a settlement “may have tax consequences” was not rendered false, deceptive, or misleading because certain reporting exceptions may have applied to the plaintiff. Instead, the relevant language before the Third Circuit “reference[d] an event that would never occur,” and thus was “false and misleading” in violation of the FDCPA. Id. at 164-65. Here, LTD’s letters accurately state that there are tax consequences when $600 or more of debt is forgiven. See 26 C.F.R. 1.6050P-1(a) (“[A]ny applicable entity . . . that discharges an indebtedness of any person . . . of at least $600 during a calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099-C with the Internal Revenue Service.”). And as defendants point out, “each of the settlement offers in LTD’s letters would have resulted in forgiveness of greater than $600.” (LTD Mov.