CARMAN et al v. HORIZON NEW JERSEY HEALTH, No. 2:2015cv07932 - Document 27 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] D. COUNT FOUR In their fourth cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that Horizon’s denial of Carman’s request for more PCA service hours violated the ADA because it denied Carman effective communication with others. Plaintiffs bring this claim under 28 C.F.R. § 35.160, which generally “require[s] public entities to take ‘appropriate steps’ to ensure that communication with a disabled person is as effective as communication with others.” Chisoim v. Mclianimon, 275 F.3d 315, 325 (3d Cir. 2001) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)). ADA regulations also require that where “necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity,’ a public entity must furnish ‘appropriate auxiliary aids and services.” Chisoirn, 275 F.3d at 325 (3d Cir. 2001) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)).