CARMAN et al v. HORIZON NEW JERSEY HEALTH, No. 2:2015cv07932 - Document 27 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] C. COUNT THREE In their third cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that Horizon retaliated against Carman for her filing of a claim alleging ADA violations against the New Jersey Departments. Plaintiffs state that Horizon denied Carman authorization for more PCA service hours “without good cause as an intimidation tactics [sic] to try to force Plaintiff to withdraw earlier litigation against associated organizations and to adversely affect her chosen PCA caregiver Derek Dillard as an unnecessary financial diversion.” FAC ¶J 16. Plaintiffs assert this claim under 28 C.F.R. § 35.134(b), which, in relevant part, provides: No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part. To bring a claim of retaliation under the ADA “a plaintiff must first establish that (1) he was engaged in protected conduct; (2) an adverse action was taken; and (3) there is a causal link between the protected conduct and the adverse action. . . . Cottrell v.