OLIVEIRA v. BOROUGH OF NORTH ARLINGTON et al, No. 2:2015cv07717 - Document 55 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] C. Section 1983 and the NJCRA “Section 1983 creates a species of tort liability for the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution.” Manuel v. City ofJoliet, Ill., 137 S. Ct. 911, 916 (2017) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The NJCRA does the same for the federal constitution, as well as for the New Jersey state constitution. See N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) (stating that “[a]ny person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief’). As a result, “[t]he NJCRA is interpreted as analogous to § 1923,” Seinple v. Corr. Med. Sen’s., Inc., 493 F. App’x 238, 241 (3d Cir. 2012), and a court “will analyze. NJCRA claims through the lens of’ 1983.” Tra/ton v.