FARAH v. LASALLE BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION et al, No. 2:2015cv02602 - Document 31 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949. Lane v. VitekReal Estate Indus. Grp., 713 F. Supp. 2d 1092, 1101-02 (E.D. Cal. 2010). The motion to dismiss Count 9 for failure to state a claim is therefore GRANTED without prejudice. 2. HOEPA/TILA Count 10 pleads a claim of “Violation of the Home Ownership Equity Protection Act” (HOEPA) (Cplt. ¶ 302—3 15) (HOEPA is an amendment to the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), and the two acronyms are sometimes used without any rigid distinction.) 17 HOEPA, as related in the Complaint, requires, inter alia, certain disclosures in writing three days prior to closing. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(a)(1). The complaint cites in particular the following required disclosure: (A) “You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application.” (B) “If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.”. 15 U.S.C. 8 § 1639(a)(1). Other violations are alleged more generally. Farah seeks rescission of the mortgage, citing 15 U.S.C. § 1635. There is also a general claim for return of money paid and unspecified damages, which would properly be brought underl5 U.S.C. § 1640(e).