ESBRAND v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., No. 2:2015cv01148 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Se.” Thakar v. Tan, 372 F. Analysis I consider only the most relevant of Wells Fargo’s many arguments. Because two are sufficient to dispose of the motion, I do not reach the rest. A. Failure to State a FDCPA Claim The Complaint alleges that Wells Fargo is liable in damages for violations of the FDCPA. It fails to state a claim as a matter of law. The FDCPA applies only to “debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. 1692a(6); Pollice § v. Nat’l Tax Funding, L.P., 225 F.3d 379, 403 (3d Cir. 2000); FTC v. Check Investors, Inc., 502 F.2d 159, 171 (3d Cir. 2007). Under the FDCPA, a debt collector is “any person who uses any instrumental of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a)(6). The key is that the person be in the business of collecting debts on behalf of others; it does not apply to a person or entity collecting a debt on its own behalf.