WALSH v. BRI-JIL ENTERPRISES INC. et al, No. 2:2015cv00872 - Document 34 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will grant Plaintiffs request to file an application for attorney’s fees and costs in this action. In summary, for the reasons discussed above, the Court grants Plaintiffs motion for partial summary judgment, in full, with respect to Count I of Plaintiffs Complaint. B. Count II: Retaliatory Termination in Violation of the FLSA In Count II of his Complaint, Plaintiff brings a claim against Defendants for retaliatory termination in violation of the FL$A, 29 U.S.C. §215(a)(3). That Section prohibits any employer subject to the FL$A “to discharge . . . any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on any industry committee.” 29 U.S.C. §215(a)(3).