WALSH v. BRI-JIL ENTERPRISES INC. et al, No. 2:2015cv00872 - Document 34 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Subject to the exceptions provided in paragraph (b) of this Section, an employee must receive the fitil salaiyfor any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number ofdays or hours worked. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (emphasis added). The regulations further provide that “[a]n employer who makes improper deductions from salary shall lose the exemption if the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). “An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” Id. Here, as of October 2011, Plaintiff was to receive a weekly salary of $800. (SUMF ¶ 13). However, as discussed above, Defendants have admitted that they made deductions to Plaintiffs pay based upon the amount of hours he worked. (Defs.’ SMF ¶ 12).