HERNANDEZ v. M&T BANK, No. 2:2015cv00470 - Document 6 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] It is therefore properly before the Court on this motion to dismiss. 2 See Schmidt u. Skolas, 770 F.3d 241, 249 (3d Cir. 2014) (“However, an exception to the general rule is that a ‘document integral to or explicitly relied upon in the complaint’ may be considered ‘without converting the motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment.’ “) (quoting In re Burlington Coat Factory Sec. Litig., 114 F.3d 1410, 1426 (3d Cir.1997)); Pension Ben. Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993). RESPA does not apply to commercial loans. See 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1) (“This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial or agricultural purposes”). See also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5(b)(2) (RESPA exemption for “business purpose loans”). Such a business loan includes, for example, non-owner-occupied rental property: The TILA exempts credit extended for business or commercial purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1); Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.3(a).