HOLMES v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2014cv07824 - Document 10 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Id. The requirement for a finding of credibility is found in 20 C.F .R. § 416.929(c)(4). A claimant's symptoms, then, may be discredited "unless medical signs or laboratory findings show that a medically determinable impairment(s) is present." 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(b); see also Hartranft v. Apfel, 181F.3d358, 362 (3d Cir. 1999). The list of "acceptable medical sources to establish whether [a claimant] has a medically determinable impairment" includes licensed physicians, but does not include nurses. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513( a). Though the ALJ "may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of [a claimant's] impairments," this evidence is "entitled to consideration as additional evidence" and does not need to be given the same weight as evidence from acceptable medical sources. 20 C.F.R § 404.1513( d)(l ); Hatton v. Comm 'r ofSoc. Sec., 131 Fed. App'x 877, 878 (3d Cir. 2005).