HOLMES v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2014cv07824 - Document 10 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Ogden v. Bowen, 677 F. Supp. 273, 278 (M.D. Pa. 1987) (citing Brewster v. Heckler, 786 F.2d 581 (3d Cir. 1986)). If the ALJ fails to properly indicate why evidence was discredited or rejected, the Court cannot determine whether the evidence was discredited or simply ignored. See Burnett v. 6 Comm 'r of Soc. Sec, 220 F.3d 112, 121 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing Cotter v. Harris, 642 F.2d 700, 705 (3d Cir. 1981 )). III. APPLICABLE LAW A. The Five-Step Process for Evaluating Whether a Claimant Has a Disability A claimant's eligibility for benefits is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1382. Pursuant to the Act, a claimant is eligible for benefits ifhe meets the income and resource limitations of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382(a)(l)(A)-(B) and demonstrates that he is disabled based on an "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(l )(A).