CASTILLO et al v. ZUCKER, GOLDBERG, & ACKERMAN, LLC, PC. et al, No. 2:2014cv06956 - Document 26 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Importantly, “[s]ubstantially 2 more [than an adverse ruling] is required” to warrant sanctions under Rule 11. Gaiardo v. Ethyl Corp., 835 F.2d 479, 483 (3d Cir. 1987). Thus, sanctions are imposed only “in the exceptional circumstances where a claim or motion is patently unmeritorious or frivolous.” Ario v. Underwriting Members of Syndicate 53 at Lloyds for 1998 Year of Account, 618 F.3d 277, 297 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting Doering v. Union Cnty. Bd. of Chosen Freeholders, 857 F.2d 191, 194 (3d Cir. 1988)) (internal quotation marks omitted). In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that: Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct. “Sanctions may not be imposed under § 1927 absent a finding that counsel’s conduct resulted from bad faith, rather than misunderstanding, bad judgment, or well-intentioned zeal.” Grider v. Keystone Health Plan Cent., Inc., 580 F.3d 119, 142 (3d Cir. 2009) (quoting LaSalle Nat’l Bank v.