VANDERDYS v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 2:2014cv06925 - Document 16 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Juan De La Cruz’s findings mirrored the opinions of Dr. Flavia De La Cruz, which were comprehensively considered by the ALJ. Moreover, Dr. Juan De La Cruz’s opinions were based on Plaintiff’s subjective complaints, rather than objective medical evidence. Accordingly, the ALJ was entitled to overlook such evidence. See Johnson, 529 F.3d at 204. C. Whether the ALJ Failed to Evaluate Plaintiff’s Headaches at Step Two Vanderdys argues that the ALJ’s step two determination was flawed because it did not include Vanderdys’s chronic headaches. The Court disagrees. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.921, an impairment is not severe if it does not “significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.”2 It is the claimant’s burden to show that the alleged impairment is more than “a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities which would have no more than a minimal effect on an individual’s ability to work.” McCrea v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 370 F.3d 357, 360 (3d Cir. 2004).