HARGROVE v. SANTIAGO et al, No. 2:2014cv04754 - Document 64 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] Yet this very language implies that the Administrator has discretion to keep individuals in TCC for longer than 72 hours when deemed appropriate. Id. Hargrove’s equal protection claim cannot withstand summary judgment. 5. N.J. State Law Claim Count IV alleges statutory and regulatory violations of the New Jersey Patient Bill of Rights and Rights of Residents. N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2 states that “a resident shall not be deprived of a civil right solely by reason of receiving treatment” pursuant to state law, including the Sexually Violent Predators Act (“SVPA”). N.J. Admin. Code § 10A:35-2.1. Hargrove alleges a violation of the “the right to be free from corporal punishment,” N.J.S.A. § 30:4-24.2(d)(4); the right “[t]o the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of treatment,” id. at e(2); and his right to “reasonable continuity of care,” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2H-12.8 (West). Lastly, he alleges a violation of his “right to confidential communications” with his attorney and access to court. N.J.A.C. § 10a:352.2(a)(3).