D.M. et al v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al, No. 2:2014cv04620 - Document 52 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Lawrence Twp. Bd. of Educ. v. New Jersey, 417 F.3d 368, 371 (3d Cir. 2005). Section 1415(a) of the IDEA is entitled “establishment of procedures” and requires that procedures be established and maintained “in accordance with this section to ensure that children with disabilities and their parents are guaranteed procedural safeguards with respect to the provision of [a FAPE].” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 1412(a)(6)(A) of the IDEA, which is 17 entitled “procedural safeguards,” sets forth that “[c]hildren with disabilities and their parents are afforded the procedural safeguards required by section 1415.” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(6)(A). Thus, “the language in sections 1415 and 1412 explain[] that the procedural safeguards set forth in section 1415, which include the right to file suit under 1415(i)(2), are specifically designed to benefit disabled children and their parents.” S.C. v. Deptford Twp.