D.M. et al v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al, No. 2:2014cv04620 - Document 52 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] This practice is often referred to as “mainstreaming.” (Id. ¶ 17). Currently, ten students in the Speer program have IEPs that also call for mainstreaming in their academic programs. (Id. ¶ 41). LCEC provides this academic mainstreaming by integrating the ten students, to a varied extent, with “the regular education population at TLC.” (Id. ¶¶ 41-43). 1 An IEP is a written statement for a child with a disability. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A). An IEP includes statements of, among other things: “the child’s present levels of academic achievement and functional performance,” “measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals,” and “the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services . . . to be provided to the child.” Id. 2 The Scoles program is housed at a different location in Clifton.