BRICK CITY GRILL, INC. et al v. CITY OF NEWARK et al, No. 2:2014cv04491 - Document 19 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs also attempt to state a cause of action for tortious interference with prospective economic advantage on the basis of the same facts. Defendants argue that these common law claims are barred by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“TCA”), which provides absolute immunity for public entities in the issuance, denial, 3 suspension or revocation of a permit or license. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-5. The TCA provides that, with regard to the defendants’ conduct here, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or public employee is authorized by law to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.”