FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK v. BOROUGH OF EAST RUTHERFORD, No. 2:2014cv01998 - Document 12 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] First, East Rutherford argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. § 632. Second, East Rutherford argues that the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, divests the Court of any subject matter jurisdiction that it would otherwise have. Third, East Rutherford argues that the Court should dismiss this case under the doctrine of comity. Fourth, East Rutherford argues that the Court should abstain from exercising its subject matter jurisdiction. A. The Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under 12 U.S.C. § 632. The New York Fed grounds subject matter jurisdiction in 12 U.S.C. § 632 ( Section 632 ). Section 632 provides: 2 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any Federal Reserve bank which is a defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suit from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. 12 U.S.C. § 632. East Rutherford argues that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking because this suit is based on a state tax statute, and is therefore not a suit of a civil nature at common law or equity. East Rutherford is incorrect: Section 632 creates federal subject matter jurisdiction over all civil actions to which a Federal Reserve Bank is a party, and does not exclude civil actions based solely on a state statute. Fed. Reserve Bank of Atlanta v.