PARSON v. HOME DEPOT USA, INC., No. 2:2013cv04817 - Document 20 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] Nor does a complaint suffice if it tenders naked assertions devoid of further factual enhancement. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (internal quotations and alterations omitted). III. DISCUSSION Plaintiff alleges a violation of The New Jersey Conscientious Employee Protection Act (CEPA), the New Jersey statute enacted to protect employees who report illegal or unethical work-place activities from retaliation by their employers. Higgins v. Pascack Valley Hosp., 158 N.J. 404, 417 (1999) (quoting Barratt v. Cushman & Wakefield, 144 N.J. 120, 127 (1996)). a. CEPA Claim The Act, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, provides, in relevant part, that: An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following: a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes . . . is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . ; b. Provides information to, or testifies before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing or inquiry into any violation of law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law by the employer . . . ; or c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes: (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . . ; 3 (2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . ; or (3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment. The Complaint does not specify the CEPA subsection under which Plaintiff challenges Defendant s conduct. However, in opposition to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiff argues that N.J.S.A. 34:19-3c applies here. (Pl. s Br. in Opp n to Mot. to Dismiss 6, Docket No. 9). A plaintiff asserting a CEPA claim pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:19-3c must demonstrate that: (1) he or she reasonably believed that his or her employer s conduct was violating either a law, rule, or regulation promulgated pursuant to law, or a clear mandate of public policy; (2) he or she performed a whistle-blowing activity described in N.J.S.A. 34:19-3c; (3) an adverse employment action was taken against him or her; and (4) a causal connection exists between the whistle-blowing activity and the adverse employment action.