FONTI v. HEALTH PROFESSIONALS & ALLIED EMPLOYEES AFT/AFL-CIO, RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST et al, No. 2:2013cv04231 - Document 83 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 60, 62). Fonti did not make the foregoing assertions upon information and belief. Furthermore, these same allegations demonstrate that Fonti provided more than threadbare recitals of the LMRDA. Fonti provided detailed factual allegations that state a claim that is plausible on its face. Therefore, Fonti’s amendment to include LMRDA allegations against Twomey was not futile. The Court also concludes that Twomey’s futility argument regarding 29 U.S.C. § 432(a)(4) is unavailing. The Report of Officers and Employees of Labor Organizations section of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 432, requires every officer and employee of a labor organization to report “any . . . interest . . . which he or his spouse or minor child directly or indirectly held in . . . or any other benefit with monetary value (including reimbursed expenses) which he or his spouse or minor child directly or indirectly derived from . . . dealing with such labor organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 432(a)(4). Fonti’s Second Amended Complaint does not assert an independent claim against Twomey under Section 432(a)(4). (Pl. Opp. Br. at 9).