F. RUGGIERO & SONS, INC. et al v. NYK LINE (NORTH AMERICA) INC. et al, No. 2:2013cv03306 - Document 275 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Belford, 417 U.S. 642, 650 (1974) (quoting Brown v. Duchesne, 19 How. 183, 194, 15 L.Ed. 595 (1857)); see also Cooper, 396 F.3d at 313 (“The Whole Act Rule instructs that subsections of a statute must be interpreted in the context of the whole enactment.”) (citation omitted). The Court reads section 40301(a) as a whole to cover the type of capacity restrictions alleged by Plaintiffs. Most on point is subpart 6: allegations that Defendants conspired to reduce capacity is clearly an agreement to “control, regulate, or prevent competition.” Id. § 40301(a)(6). Similarly, the allegations in the complaint also speak to an agreement to “regulate the number and character of voyages between ports,” id. § 40301(a)(3), and an agreement to “regulate the volume or character of cargo or passenger traffic to be carried,” id. § 40301(a)(4). More generally, the allegations suggest a “cooperative working arrangement.” Id. § 40301(a)(5). Thus, the Court is satisfied that capacity reductions are covered by a plain reading of the Shipping Act’s text.