F. RUGGIERO & SONS, INC. et al v. NYK LINE (NORTH AMERICA) INC. et al, No. 2:2013cv03306 - Document 275 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Agreements to restrict capacity are “referred to” in section 40301(a) and thus must be filed under section 40302(a). Here, DPPs and IPPs allege—and Defendants do not dispute—that the agreements to reduce capacity were not filed with the FMC. (See DPP Compl. ¶ 72; End-Payor Compl. ¶ 195; Auto Dealer Compl. ¶ 189; Truck Center Compl. ¶ 174). ii. The Statutory Bar Against Private Antitrust Actions Applies because Ocean Common Carriers are Prohibited from Operating Under an Unfiled Agreement to Reduce Capacity Section 40307(d) states that “[a] person may not recover damages under section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15), or obtain injunctive relief under section 16 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 26), for conduct prohibited by [the Shipping Act].” 46 U.S.C. § 40307(d). Defendants argue deference is inappropriate for informal agency interpretations,” id. at 300 n.14 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted), let alone remarks such as Mr. Khouri’s that are expressly disclaimed as personal views.