F. RUGGIERO & SONS, INC. et al v. NYK LINE (NORTH AMERICA) INC. et al, No. 2:2013cv03306 - Document 275 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] Khouri’s reference to a Sherman Act violation more likely is in reference to criminal liability as opposed to private antitrust actions, (id.). Thus, the Court finds that agreements to restrict capacity are covered by the Shipping Act. As a result, agreements to restrict capacity are required to be filed with the FMC. Specifically, section 40302 states that, “[a] true copy of every agreement referred to in section 40301(a) . . . of this title shall be filed with the Federal Maritime Commission. If the agreement is oral, a complete memorandum specifying in detail the substance of the agreement shall be filed.” 46 U.S.C. § 40302(a) (emphasis added). Agreements to restrict capacity are “referred to” in section 40301(a) and thus must be filed under section 40302(a).