COONEY v. ALBERTO et al, No. 2:2013cv01849 - Document 100 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] JC Br. at 27. Alberto counters that there is a material issue of fact as to whether he was acting within his capacity of a police officer by effectuating an off-duty arrest. Accordingly, Alberto argues, summary judgment is not appropriate. Alberto JC Br. at 3-5. N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 entitles a municipal police officer who is named as a defendant in a civil proceeding “arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his official duties” to defense costs from the municipality that employs the officer.