CARE ONE MANAGEMENT, LLC et al v. UNITED HEALTHCARE WORKERS EAST, SEIU 1199 et al, No. 2:2012cv06371 - Document 437 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] issue of material fact as to Defendants’ culpability for mail and/or wire fraud. 3. Travel Act The Travel Act makes it a crime to travel in interstate or foreign commerce or [use] the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to-- (1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or (2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or (3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform [an act listed]. 18 U.S.C. § 1952. For Plaintiffs’ claim under the Travel Act to survive summary judgment, Plaintiffs must show Defendants intended to promote unlawful activity. See Brokerage Concepts, 140 F.3d at 529. “Unlawful activity” is “extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the state in which committed or of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b)(2). As a result, Plaintiffs’ “Travel Act claim hinges on the success of its” extortion claims.