STATE OF NEW JERSEY et al v. HAIG'S SERVICE CORPORATION et al, No. 2:2012cv04797 - Document 98 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] Div. 2001) (quotations and citations omitted). The NJWPL directs when and how employee wages should be paid, including the regularity of such wages—bi-monthly. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.2. The argument brought by Relators is two-fold. Relators first point to the penalties and civil action provisions of the NJPWA to argue that the statute requires payment of prevailing wages in full when due. See N.J.S.A. § 34:1156.35 (“Each week, in any day of which a worker is paid less than the rate applicable to him under this act and each worker so paid, shall constitute a separate offense”); N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.40 (providing recovery for an individual workman if “paid by an employer less than the prevailing wage to which such workman is entitled.”) Second, Relators argue that such full payments were due on a bimonthly basis by relying on the NJWPL. N.J.S.A. § 34:11-4.2 (requiring that “every employer shall pay the full amount of wages due to his employees at least twice during each calendar month.”) From this, Relators come to their