IUDICI v. PASSAIC COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT et al, No. 2:2012cv03466 - Document 49 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Id. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to count six of Plaintiffs complaint as against the Officer Defendants is denied. With respect to the Passaic Defendants, however: Pursuant to the New Jersey Torts Claims Act, a municipality does not bear liability for any intentional or willful misconduct committed by its employees. N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” Thus, “N.J.S.A. 59:2—10 creates municipal immunity for intentional public employee misconduct.” 17 Marquez v. City of Perth Amboy, No. 09-909, 2013 WL 6865162, at *9 (D.N.J. Dec. 20, 2013) (citations omitted).