DZIELAK et al v. WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION et al, No. 2:2012cv00089 - Document 360 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Plaintiffs’ “omission” theory is also inadequate, because they have not “show[n] that the information was withheld with the intent of inducing the consumer to engage in a transaction,” as required by Willowbrook Foods. See 147 S.W.3d at 507. Indeed, Defendants did not yet know that at some future time the presently compliant washers would not satisfy as-yet-unpromulgated regulatory interpretations. Plaintiffs misrepresentation claim also fails for a failure to demonstrate reliance, because Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50 prohibits “the use false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is consumer . . . .“ . . . . . . of a relied on by a Cohen testified that he did not speak to a salesperson about the washer before he bought it (DE 315-9 at 32:23—33:1), and he has produced no other evidence of reliance of his reliance on Defendants’ representations concerning Energy Star. ii.