MITCHELL v. CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC., No. 2:2011cv04118 - Document 39 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] employer: (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or (2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employers or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. 3 42 U.S.C. 2000e-3(a) provides: It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this title [42 USCS §§ 2000e-2000e-17], or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this title [42 USCS §§ 2000e-2000e-17]. 10 activity, it must implicate an employment practice made illegal by Title VII. General complaints of unfair treatment will not suffice. Id. (internal references omitted.) Mr.