-MAS LALA et al v. ADT SECURITY SERVICES, INC. et al, No. 2:2010cv02698 - Document 20 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Supp. Mot. Summ. J., Ex. B at 5, ¶ 16.) Although they did not do so in their Complaint, Plaintiffs now contend that disclaimer was inadequate and unenforceable under New Jersey law. The enforceability of a disclaimer of warranties is governed by N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2316, which states that: [T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. The term conspicuous is defined by N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:1-201(10), which provides that: A term or clause is conspicuous when it is written in such a way that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it.