-PS VAYNBERG v. SETON HALL UNIVERSITY, No. 2:2009cv04999 - Document 81 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Because there is no evidence from which a reasonable fact finder could conclude that Seton Hall’s conduct relevant to this lawsuit was “state action,” Seton Hall is entitled to summary judgment. 5 In order to be liable for discrimination in violation of the First Amendment, the defendant itself must have purposefully discriminated against the plaintiff; liability does not attach under the theory of respondeat superior. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1948 (2009). 10 C. 18 U.S.C. § 247 As an alternative theory to the First Amendment, plaintiff contends that Seton Hall is liable to her under 18 U.S.C. § 247. 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2) imposes criminal liability on anyone who, in a manner affecting interstate commerce, “intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person’s free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so.” This statute provides no basis for civil liability. Levai v. Law, 235 F. App’x 684, 685 (9th Cir. 2007). Consequently, Seton Hall is entitled to summary judgment on this claim as well.