PEGG V. UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION, No. 2:2009cv02108 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Pegg argues that since the policy originally covered two vehicles, an additional $100,000 in UIM benefits should be made available to compensate him for injuries stemming from the October 2005 accident. USAA maintains that New Jersey s law governs the interpretation of the policy, and thus as a matter of law Pegg is barred from the receipt of any UIM benefits whatsoever because Fetko was not an underinsured motorist. USAA argues simply that since Fetko s liability limits were exactly the same as the UIM coverage under the Ballas Policy at the time of the accident, the car 3 Section 1738 reads in relevant part: When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is insured. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat § 1738(a) (emphasis added). 6 that struck Pegg was not underinsured. See N.J.S.A § 17:28-1.1(e) (2010);4 see also David v. Gov t Employee Ins. Co., 360 N.J.Super 127, 150-51 (App.