PEGG V. UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION, No. 2:2009cv02108 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Lebegern v. Forman, 471 F.3d 424, 428 (3d Cir. 2006); see also P.V. v. Camp Jaycee, 197 N.J. 132, 143 (2008) (reviewing two-step procedure under New Jersey law for addressing choice of law issues). First, the Court must determine whether an actual conflict exists between the laws of potentially interested states. Lebegern, 471 F.3d at 428. The initial step in choice-of-law questions is a determination of whether there is a distinction in the laws of particular jurisdictions. Id. at 430 (quoting Grossman v. Club Med Sales, Inc., 273 N.J. Super. 42, 48 4 Section 17:28-1.1(e) reads in relevant part: A motor vehicle is underinsured when the sum of the limits of liability under all...insurance policies available to a person against whom recovery is sought is...less than the applicable limits for underinsured motorist coverage afforded under the...insurance policy held by the person seeking that recovery. This language mirrors the terms of the policy at the center of this UIM dispute. 5 The Court notes that though the parties seem to disagree whether an action for UM/UIM benefits sounds in contract or tort, it is clear that New Jersey courts utilize contract principles to adjudicate disputes over