ANGELO et al v. NFI CO., INC., No. 2:2009cv00045 - Document 10 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] Additionally, Defendant failed to respond to the instant motion, which was filed on May 20, 2009. (Docket Entry No. 7.) Plaintiff sought entry of default by the Clerk on May 15, 2009. (Docket Entry No. 5.) The Clerk entered default on May 18, 2009. (Docket Entry No. 6.) This Court finds that default judgment is appropriate under Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2). B. Damages Plaintiffs request $3,315.10 in damages. The amount requested is calculated pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2) and the Collective Bargaining Agreement. Section 1132(g)(2) of Title 29 of the United States Code states that: [T]he court shall award the plan (A) the unpaid contributions, (B) interest on the unpaid contributions, (C) an amount equal to the greater of--(i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or (ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of twenty percent of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A), (D) reasonable attorney s fees and costs of the action to be paid by the defendant, and (E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. For the purposes of this paragraph, interest on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if none, the rate prescribed under section 6621 of Title 26. 29 U.S.C. §1132(g)(2) (2009). In accordance with this section, Plaintiff is entitled to the unpaid interest, liquidated damages, reasonable attorney s fees, and costs of this action.