CAPITAL INVESTMENT FUNDING, LLC v. LANCASTER RESOURCES, INC . et al, No. 2:2008cv04714 - Document 343 (D.N.J. 2014)
[…] In re Delauro, 207 B.R. 412, 415 (Bankr.D.N.J.1997) citing D’Ippolito, 51 N.J. 584, 589, 242 A.2d 617 (1968). A constructive trust may arise even though the acquisition of the property was not wrongful where the retention of the property results in an unjust enrichment of the person retaining it. See D’Ippolito, 51 N.J. at 589, 242 A.2d 617. The New Jersey Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UFTA”), expressly recognizes the availability of equitable remedies against debtors who engage in fraudulent transfers. See N.J.S.A. §25:2-29. Courts have found the following remedies available for creditors: “(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy creditors claim. .(3)(a) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or (c) Any other relief the circumstances may require.” . Id. “The purpose of the fraudulent conveyance statute is to prevent insolvent debtors from placing their property beyond the reach of creditors while at the same time enjoyin g the benefits thereof” United States v. Jones, 877 F. Supp. 907, 916 (D.N.J. 1982).