-MCA CAMPANELLO v. PORT AUTHORITY OF NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY et al, No. 2:2007cv04929 - Document 61 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Moving Defendants, however, contend that Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact regarding probable cause and malice. This Court agrees and will therefore grant Moving Defendants’ motion for summary judgment. A. Probable Cause Moving Defendants contend that Plaintiff has not established a lack of probable cause. 4 Moving Defendants assert that because the undisputed facts show that Plaintiff was in unauthorized possession of Port Authority property, there was ample probable cause to believe that Plaintiff violated N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-3(a), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.” Furthermore, Defendants refer to Plaintiff’s admission that the property was in his home and that he exercised control over it for more than one year to support their argument that probable cause existed.