-ES FORMOSA PLASTICS CORPORATION, U.S.A. v. ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 2:2006cv05055 - Document 179 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] The compilation of written process safety information is to enable the employer and the employees involved in operating the process to identify and understand the hazards posed by those processes involving highly 23 hazardous chemicals. This process safety information shall include information pertaining to the hazards of the highly hazardous chemicals used or produced by the process, information pertaining to the technology of the process, and information pertaining to the equipment in the process. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(d) (emphasis added). The regulation’s title and statement of purpose indicate that the regulation is intended to governs processes that utilize chemicals and certain flammable liquids. See id. Purpose (“This section contains requirements for preventing or minimizing the consequences of catastrophic releases of toxic, reactive, flammable, or explosive chemicals. These releases may result in toxic, fire or explosion hazards.”), § 1910.119(a) (identifying “process[es]” subject to the regulation’s requirements).