-ES FORMOSA PLASTICS CORPORATION, U.S.A. v. ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 2:2006cv05055 - Document 179 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Br. at 4 & n.2; Pl.’s Reply Br. at 12.) Property Defendants object that Plaintiff’s reliance on all but 40 C.F.R. § 63 is improper because Plaintiff did not disclose these laws prior to the instant motions, and in any event that these laws do not “regulat[e] the demolition, construction, repair, replacement or use of buildings or structures,” and therefore do not qualify for coverage under the “Code Upgrade” provision. The Court will address each basis for coverage in turn. With regard to Plaintiff’s OSHA-based code upgrade claim, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(d)(3)(ii) instructs that “The employer shall document that equipment complies with recognized and generally accepted good engineering practices [RAGAGEP].” On its face, the regulation refers to a reporting requirement regarding equipment. Reference to ascending subsections in the regulation’s hierarchy do not suggest a contrary conclusion.