-ES FORMOSA PLASTICS CORPORATION, U.S.A. v. ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 2:2006cv05055 - Document 179 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff’s other OSHA basis, 29 U.S.C. § 666(e), does not fill in the gap. This statute provides criminal penalties for employers’ willful violations of OSHA regulations that result in the death of an employee. 29 U.S.C. § 666(e). Because Formosa has not demonstrated that an OSHA regulation requires the use of RAGAGEP for the reconstruction of its plastics plant, this statute has no bearing on the question before the Court. As for Formosa’s Clean Air Act and EPA-based code upgrade claim, the portion of 42 U.S.C. § 7412(d)(2) relied on by Formosa provides that “[e]missions standards promulgated under this subsection and applicable to new or existing sources of hazardous air pollutants shall require the maximum degree of reduction in emissions of the hazardous air pollutants subject to this section (including a prohibition on such emissions, where achievable) that the Administrator . . . determines is achievable for new or existing sources in the category or subcategory to which 24 such emission standard applies . . . .” While this statute provides instructions to the EPA Administrator for the promulgation of regulations to enforce the statute—namely, that the regulations promulgated should require the maximum reduction in emissions of hazardous air pollutants—it does not