MARJAC, LLC et al v. TRENK ,et al, No. 2:2006cv01440 - Document 34 (D.N.J. 2009)
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that Defendants have deprived them of any 16 constitutional right and, as such, have failed to prove the elements of a section 1983 claim. Plaintiffs have failed to raise a genuine issue as to a material fact as to whether they have been deprived of a constitutional right (specifically, substantive due process). Summary judgment is granted in favor of Defendants as to Plaintiffs section 1983 claim. B. Plaintiffs New Jersey Civil Rights Act, N.J. STAT. ANN . § 10:6-2(C) Claim N.J. STAT . ANN . § 10:6-2(C) provides: Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief. In Count IV of their Complaint, Plaintiffs assert a violation of their civil rights. Plaintiffs are required to come forward with evidence that their constitutional rights, under the federal or state constitutions, have been violated as a result of some state action. Plaintiffs state in Count IV of the Complaint that the basis for their claim under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act is the alleged violation of their constitutional right to substantive due process, as articulated in Count III of the Complaint. Plaintiffs also argue in their brief that they are entitled to relief under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act due to the substantive due process violation which forms the basis of Plaintiffs section 1983 claim in Count III of the Complaint. Here, Plaintiffs fail to come forward with any evidence from which one could infer that Plaintiffs constitutional rights have been violated. Since Plaintiffs claim under N.J. STAT . ANN . § 10:6-2(C) is dependent upon Plaintiffs success in proving that Defendants have deprived them (Plaintiffs) of a constitutional right, as alleged in Count III, this claim must also fail.