MONTONE v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY et al, No. 2:2006cv00280 - Document 360 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] II. Discussion After a careful review of the applicable case law, this Court is satisfied that Plaintiffs are entitled to an award of prejudgment interest as well as a molded verdict to offset the adverse tax consequences of receiving a lump-sum jury award. a. Plaintiffs are Entitled to the Award of Prejudgment Interest The jury found that Defendants violated the NJ LAD, codified at N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5. See Docket No. 335 (indicating ‘Yes’ to questions 2). The statute provides a broad set of 3 remedies to prevailing plaintiffs. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-13 (“All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs”). To effectuate its antidiscrimination policies, the statute codifies a “legislative finding[] and declaration[]” that damages available to prevailing plaintiffs under the NJ LAD “shall be liberally construed in combination with other protections available under the laws of this State.”