ELEANOR AND RALPH SCHIANO v. MBNA et al, No. 2:2005cv01771 - Document 554 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] (Citigroup Mov. Br. at 7). However, because the Court finds that Plaintiffs cannot state a claim under TILA or HOEPA, the Court need not consider whether Citigroup may be liable as a successor to Argent. ‘ 14 At the outset, the Court notes that Judge Hammer has already determined that “rescission is not a remedy that is available to Plaintiffs.” Schiano I, 2013 WL 2452681, *22 (D.N.J. Feb. 11, 2013). Specifically, Judge Hammer stated: “Under Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 et seq., the right to rescind does not apply to a residential mortgage transaction.” Scott v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 326 f.Supp.2d a 709, 716 (E.D.Va.2003); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e)(1) (“This section does not apply to residential mortgage transaction as defined in section 1602(w) of this title”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(f) (exempting residential mortgage transactions from rescission rights); Gray v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., No. 11—2945, 2012 U.S. Dist.