-ES SOCIAL CLUBHOUSE v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY, No. 2:2003cv04558 - Document 142 (D.N.J. 2008)
[…] See Oshiver v. Levin, Fishbein, Sedran & Berman, 38 F.3d 1380, 1384 n.1 (3d Cir. 1994). District courts are cautioned, however, that [i]f the bar 10 Ford does not move to dismiss Plaintiff New Bethlehem s (Alabama) warranty claims based on statute of limitations grounds. 32 is not apparent on the face of the complaint, then it may not afford the basis for a dismissal of the complaint under Rule 12(b)(6). Robinson v. Johnson, 313 F.3d 128, 135 (3d Cir. 2002) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides the relevant statute of limitations: (1) (2) (4) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued. .... A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made[.] .... This Section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations . . . . This language has been adopted without change in California and New Jersey. See Cal. Com. Code. § 2725; N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725. According to this provision, Plaintiffs claims for breach of warranty accrued when tender of delivery was made for their E350 vans.