-ES SOCIAL CLUBHOUSE v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY, No. 2:2003cv04558 - Document 142 (D.N.J. 2008)
[…] The breach of warranty claims that are dismissed are done so without prejudice and with leave to amend. If Plaintiffs from Alabama, Arkansas and Illinois can allege that they provided pre-litigation notice to Ford in any way recognized under the respective laws of those states, they may do so in an amended complaint. The pre-litigation notice requirement stems from § 2-607(3) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides: Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. This language has been adopted in the codes of each state at issue. Ala. Code § 7-2-607(3)(a); Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-607-(3)(a); Cal. Com. Code. § 2607(3)(A); 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-607(3)(a).