-ES SOCIAL CLUBHOUSE v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY, No. 2:2003cv04558 - Document 141 (D.N.J. 2008)
[…] The breach of warranty claims that are dismissed are done so without 295 prejudice and with leave to amend. If Plaintiffs from Alabama, Arkansas and Illinois can allege 296 that they provided pre-litigation notice to Ford in any way recognized under the respective laws 297 of those states, they may do so in an amended complaint. 298 The pre-litigation notice requirement stems from § 2-607(3) of the Uniform Commercial 299 Code, which provides: Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable 300 time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be 301 barred from any remedy. This language has been adopted in the codes of each state at issue. 302 Ala. Code § 7-2-607(3)(a); Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-607-(3)(a); Cal. Com. Code. § 2607(3)(A); 810 303 Ill. Comp.