PHILLIP C. ENGERS, et al v. AT&T AND AT&T MANAGE, et al, No. 2:1998cv03660 - Document 469 (D.N.J. 2010)
[…] When a motion for summary judgment is properly made and supported, an opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather, its response must--by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule--set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial. If the opposing party does not so respond, summary judgment should, if appropriate, be entered against that party. Plaintiffs have failed to set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial. At issue is ¶ 88A in the Tenth Claim, which alleges that the amended Plan violates 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(B). This provision, known as the 133 1/3% rule, states: 6 As this Court determined when granting Plaintiffs motion for class certification. 12 (B) A defined benefit plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph of a particular plan year if under the plan the accrued benefit payable at the normal retirement age is equal to the normal retirement benefit and the annual rate at which any individual who is or could be a participant can accrue the retirement benefits payable at normal retirement age under the plan for any later plan year is not more than 133 1/3 percent of the annual rate at which he can accrue benefits for any plan year beginning on or after such particular plan year and before such later plan year. For purposes of this subparagraph-(i) any amendment to the plan which is in effect for the current year shall be treated as in effect for all other plan years; (ii) any change in an accrual rate which does not apply to any individual who is or could be a participant in the current year shall be disregarded; (iii) the fact that benefits under the plan may be payable to certain employees before normal retirement age shall be disregarded . . . Although the analysis of whether a plan satisfies the requirements of the 133 1/3% rule may be complex, the burden on a plaintiff alleging violation of this provision can be summed up simply: the plaintiff must show that the annual rate at which a participant can accrue benefits in a