KALSHIEX, LLC v. FLAHERTY et al, No. 1:2025cv02152 - Document 21 (D.N.J. 2025)
[…] Absent limited exceptions, the CFTC possesses exclusive jurisdiction over futures, options, and swaps traded on 3 designated contract markets. Dave Aron & Matt Jones, States’ Big Gamble on Sports Betting, 12 UNLV Gaming L.J. 53, 63 (2021) (citing 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A)). A designated contract market may seek CFTC approval for any new contract. 7 U.S.C. § 7a–2(c)(4). Alternatively, a designated contract market may list a new contract and submit a certification that the contract complies with the CEA. Id. § 7a–2(c)(1); Saule T. Omarova, License to Deal: Mandatory Approval of Complex Financial Products, 90 Wash. U. L. Rev. 63, 109 (2012) (same). The CEA contains a “[s]pecial rule” pertaining to event contracts, meaning “the listing of agreements, contracts, transactions, or swaps in excluded commodities that are based upon the occurrence, extent of an occurrence, or contingency … by a designated contract market or swap execution facility ….” 7 U.S.C. § 7a–2(c)(5)(C)(i). Under the special rule, the CFTC may determine that an agreement, contract, or transaction is contrary to the public interest if it involves an activity that is unlawful under federal or state law, terrorism, assassination, war, gaming, or a similar activity.